Privacy Policy

We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, which govern our handling of confidential information that we hold about you.

Your personal information will be collected and held by TG Financial, an Australian Financial Services Licensee, for the purposes of providing you with the agreed advice and reporting services.

Where providing General Advice we may only need to collect basic identification, including your tax file number and contact details in order to provide product advice that does not consider your broader position, needs or goals.

Where providing Personal Advice, in order to provide advice that is in your best interests, we may need to collect the following information, unless you elect to scale or limit our advice:

  • Identification documents;
  • Name, contact details and date of birth for you and your family;
  • Employment or business details;
  • Financial needs and objectives, including your assets, liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover, superannuation and estate planning;
  • Investment preferences and risk/return profile; and
  • Other information that we consider necessary to provide advice in your best interests.

The personal information collected may include sensitive information such as health information.

Where reasonable and practicable we will collect your personal information from you.  We may need to collect personal information from third parties, such as your accountant.

Storage of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is generally held in our client files and computer databases – either on our server or a cloud based server. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss through unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Some of the measures for the storage include secure physical storage, computer access controls, firewalls and up-to-date anti-virus software...

Using or Disclosing Your Personal Information

In order to provide the agreed financial advice we may need to disclose information to other service providers. The types of service providers may include:

  • Organisations involved in providing the financial advice you have requested such as fund managers and para-planners;
  • Insurance providers, superannuation trustees and Centrelink;
  • Organisations that provide administrative, financial, accounting, insurance, research, legal, computer or other business services;
  • Your representatives or service providers such as your accountant, solicitor, stock exchange participant, tax agent or bank;
  • Government authorities and other organisations when required by law; and
  • Organisations that you have consented your personal information being disclosed to.

We intend that your personal information is not used or disclosed for any purpose other than:

  • The primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is related to the primary purpose for which it was collected or a related secondary purpose;
  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • In circumstances where the Australian Privacy Principles authorise the use or disclosure, such as when it is required by or authorised under law.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties who provide services to us, in which case we will seek to ensure that the personal information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

In order to provide you with our services, we may need to share your information with organisations outside Australia (for example overseas stock exchanges, technology providers, or other financial services providers as required).

We may store your information in the cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always possible to know in which country your information may be held.  Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure.

Accessing your Personal Information

You can gain access to your personal information that we hold on reasonable notice. This is subject to exceptions allowed by law such as where providing you with access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of others. If we deny a request for access we will provide you with the reasons for this decision.

Correcting Your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us.

If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information on request about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us, including a complaint about privacy, by contacting us on 03 63 343 940.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 26 August 2015 12:22

Portfolio Management

Latest News

Please treat any facts or opinions on this website and associated articles as NOT representing personal advice.  Please seek personal advice relevant to your financial circumstances, needs and objectives.